Gallery - Ducks-Sea Ducks
Large, heavily built sea ducks, expert divers, rare inland. Both sexes more vocal than other ducks.
The Eider has been classified as a Amber list species-medium conservation concern.
This marine diving duck breeds around rocky coasts of northern Europe and winters only a little farther south. It tears mussles from rocks with its strong bill.
In Britian it is usually seen among flocks of Eiders, it appears smaller and lighter in flight than a eider. It is usualy seen on the sea, but will haul out on sandbanks with Eiders when resting. The King Eider is an occasional visitor to northan coasts, especially Shetland. Its main breeding areas are in Artic Canada, Siberia, Spitsbergen and other Artic islands.
Here is a BTO video to help with identification
The Common Scoter is a Red list Species-High Conservation Concern.
Despite belonging to a group of "Sea ducks" the Common Scoter often nests among the vegetation of the Artic Tundra. In the winter though it flocks to insore waters along the Atlantic coasts.
This "sea duck" breeds further from the sea than Common Scoter, winters off the coasts of North West Europe. Dives to search for molluscs.
This species may be seen off British and Irish coasts in winter, but most individuals are seen in scotland. The species breeds mainly in Canada with many pairs nesting north of the Artic circle.
The Goldeneye has been classified as a Amber list species-medium conservation concern.
A large headed diving duck which nests in northern conifer forests where there are lakes or rivers. Nests in holes in trees and will use special nestboxes. Feeds on molluscs,crustaceans and insect larva.
This duck breeds on islands or among vegetation near small tundra pools in the high Artic,and is a winter visitor to coasts of North West Europe. The ducks feed on crabs and shellfish which they catch underwater.
© Simon Thurgood 2017
Images on this website may not be put as any part of any collection without any prior written permission.