Gallery - Ducks-Dabbling Ducks (ANAS)
The most widespread duck in the world,feeds on a variety of animal and vegetable material. Usually nests undercover, but may nest off the ground in trees.
The Gadwall has been classified as a Amber list species-medium conservation concern.
A delicately marked duck which feeds mainly on water plants.Nests close to lowland lakes with plenty of vegetation.
A rare transatlantic visitor and escape.
Escapee, originaly from South America
The Wigeon has been classified as a Amber list species-medium conservation concern.
A winter visitor mainly to coastal areas,but will visit inland lakes and flooded fields. It feeds on leaves,stems and seeds. It nests among vegitation near lakes in N.Europe.
The Teal has been classified as a Amber list species-medium conservation concern.
The smallest and most secretive European duck breeds in wetlands throughout northern Europe. Feeds on seeds and small creatures which it filters from the water or from soft mud. Nests undercover near water.
Visitor from North America
A small duck which is fully migratory who visits in the summer from Africa. Feeds on insects and also buds,leaves,roots and seeds.
The Pintail has been classified as a Amber list Species-medium conservation concern.
This elegant, long necked duck breeds near open,fresh water in north and eastern Europe and migrates south and west to coastal wetlands especially estuaries.They feed on a variety of plant and animal matter. Nests may be away from water among grasses or rushes.
The Shoveler has been classified as a Amber list species-medium conservation concernThe Shoveler uses its large, broad bill to filter small creatures and seeds from the water and mud. Shovelers nest near shallow inland waters with lots of vegetation.
Larger than a pochard, They dive, dabble and up-end for their food. There is a large population in Spain and nearer but smaller numbers in France, Netherlands and Germany - and occasional wild birds may come to the UK from the Continent. The UK breeding birds almost certainly all come from escaped birds.
© Simon Thurgood 2017
Images on this website may not be put as any part of any collection without any prior written permission.