Gallery - Waders-Sandpipers and Shanks
Here is a brilliant Video by the BTO about Red, Green and Spotted Redshanks
The Redshank has been classified as a Amber list species-medium conservation concern.
A noisy and often obvious wader which nests in wet meadows,pastures and marshes, including saltmarshes.The redshank is usually found near the sea in winter. It feeds on shrimps,snails and worms, and it has an even-paced,jerky walk as it hunts its prey.
A tall,elegant wader of nothern bogs, often with a scattering of trees nearby. Greenshanks visit lakes and estuaries as passage migrants usually seen singly or in very small groups.Feeds on insects, crustaceans and fish.Nests on the ground
The Spotted Redshank is a Amber list Species-Medium Conservation Concern.
It nests in the far north and visits southerly coasts and some inland pools.It hunts small marine creatures, insects and fish.
These are wading birds with long bills, most also have long legs.They may be found inland at damp places as well as at the seashore and they usualy nest on the ground. Flocks of several different kinds of sandpipers can often be seen feeding together at the shore, poking their bills into the water, mud or sand to find shellfish and worms. The different kinds of bills of various lengths, so that they probe at different depths and live on different kinds of food.
The Green Sandpiper is classed as Amber list species-medium conservation concern.
This wader nests off the ground, usually in old nests of other birds, in wet woodlands near flowing water. It feeds on insects and other invertibrates.This Sandpiper breeds in north east Europe and migrates to Africa.
Here we have pictures and a Video clip to help with Telling these two waders apart
The Wood Sandpiper has been classified as a Amber list species-medium conservation concern.
This wader visits Europe on passage to central and southern Africa.
A summer visitor to many parts of Europe where there is fresh water, especially fast flowing rivers and streams ether at sea level or high in the hills. Feeds mainly on insects and nests on the ground, usually among vegetation.
© Simon Thurgood 2017
Images on this website may not be put as any part of any collection without any prior written permission.