Gallery - Waders-Plovers,Turnstone & Lapwing
Plovers can be told from almost all other waders by their short beaks. They probe for worms, grubs and shellfish.
Simlar in its feeding actions to other Plovers,this is a summer migrant to areas of sand, shingle and other bare ground, usually away from the coast but normally near water. Feeds on insects and other small creatures.
The Ringed Plover has been classified as a Amber list species-medium conservation concern.
The ringed plover feeds like other plovers, ashort run followed by a quick forward tilt of the body to pick up insects or other small creatures on or near the surface.It breeds mainly near the coast.
A rare visitor to these shores.
The Dotterel is a Amber listed bird which means a Medium risk Species. A plover of mountain tops and the far north. The Dotterel winters in N Africa, returning as soon as its breeding grounds are free of ice.
Medium sized waders with upper parts grey or yellowish spangled black, and under parts largely black when breeding.
The Grey plover has been classified as a amber list species-medium conservation concern.
This beautiful black,white and grey wader breeds in the high artic and winters on muddy seashores and estuaries.In summer it feeds on insects, in winter on worms,molluses and crustaceans.Usually solitary when feeding, but many gather in large flocks when feeding grounds are covered at high tide.
The Golden Plover has been listed as a Green species- no conservation concern.
The Golden Plover breeds on bleak uplands and the northan tundra.In winter it moves to lowland farmland in South and West Europe where hundreds flock together. It feeds on beetles, worms and plant material.
A distinct group of larger plovers, with black wing-tips and tail usualy white-based and often black-tipped.
The Lapwing has been classified as a Amber list species-medium conservation concern.
Lapwings breed in open,flat country including farmland and coastal marshes. The aerial display is exciting and noisy as Lapwing rises and tumbles over its territory.Nests on the ground.
Small short-billed, short-legged, plover-like coastal waders. Only seen inland on migration.
The Turnstone has been classified as a Amber list species-medium conservation concern.
Picking,probing and snapping at insects as it pushes over stones or moves seaweed with its bill is the Turnstone characteristic feeding action.
© Simon Thurgood 2017
Images on this website may not be put as any part of any collection without any prior written permission.