Gallery - Pipits and Wagtails
Brown with paler under parts and usually streaked breast, tail shorter than Wagtails, usually with white outer feathers. Dipping flight with aerial song flights, walking and running gait and restless activity.
Meadow Pipits are a Amber list Species-Medium conservation concern.
Meadow Pipits require no trees from which to sing.Instead they display and sing in the sky.They nest in meadowland,upland moors,lowland marshes and other open country.feeds on insects and plant material, ground nesting.
BTO video about Meadow, Tree Pipits and Skylarks
Other Pipits may perch on trees and bushes, but the Tree Pipit makes use of them for its attractive song flight. It breeds on heaths, grassland or newly felled forestry areas. It winters in Africa and the largest numbers return to North and East Europe.
The Rock Pipit is a Green list species-no conservation concern.
Rock Pipits feed on insects,small snails and shellfish until they fly, but there parachuting song flight is very obvious.
BTO video about Rock and Water Pipits
The Water Pipit is a Green list Species-no conservation concern.
Breeds in the mountains of Southern Europe and migrates to lower habitats in the Autumn and visits flooded meadows,estuaries and coastal marshes.
Here we have vagrants that occasionally visit our shores.
Big Pipit, Vagrant from Asia, less than 25 records in the UK.
Wagtails are longer tailed than Pipits, with plumage in combinations of black, grey, and white outer tail feathers. They repeatedly wag their tail up and down. Flight notably bounding, gait a quick often rather jerky. Some species flock after breeding season.
The Grey Wagtail has been classified as a Amber list species-medium conservation concern.
Found near fast flowing water, with rocks and perches,ledges for nesting.Often nests in uplands by mountain streams and moves to lower waters in winter.It feeds on insects which it picks from the ground, from water or in flight. The nest is in a crevice.
An adaptable species found near rivers,canals and lakes but also often some distance from water.Runs or flies to catch insects. Nests in a hole or crevice.
Continental subspecies of the Pied Wagtail.
The smallest and most Pipit-like Wagtail. Has many races, whose breeding males have distinctive head paterns.
Eastern Europe Visitor
© Simon Thurgood 2017
Images on this website may not be put as any part of any collection without any prior written permission.