Gallery - Thrushes, Chats and Allies
BTO video on Nightingale and other night time singers
This large family contains several birds that are well-known garden visitors. They feed mainly on berries and other fruits and insects, but are often seen looking for worms.
Some actions of a Blackbird are particularly characteristic, such as raising its tail on landing or turning over dead leaves under trees and shrubs as it searches for worms and other insects. It also eats fruit especially berries. The nest is built in a tree or bush.
BTO video about Blackbirds and Ring Ouzel
The Ring Ouzel has been classified as a Red list bird-High conservation concern.
A mountain blackbird found on open moors etc in the summer. In the autumn migrates to North Africa.
The Fieldfare is a Amber list species-Medium consevation concern.
A large thrush of northan woodlands that moves south in winter,feeds on insects and fruits. Often seen in flocks with other thrushes such as Redwings.
BTO video about Redwing and Fieldfare
The Redwing has been classified as a Amber list species-medium conservation concern.
This small thrush of northern woodlands migrates southwest in autumn. In winter it feeds on berries or searches for worms on areas of short grass.it is vulnerable to extreme cold and will move to find milder feeding conditions in cold weather. The nest is on the ground or in a bush.
The Song Thrush is classed as a Red List Species-High Conservation Concern.
Many species eat snails, but only the Song Thrush methodically hammers open the larger ones,often using the same stone or other hard object. It also eats other insects and fruits. It lives where there are trees or bushes and open grassland. Nests in trees and shrubs.
BTO video about Song and Mistle Thrush
The Mistle Thrush is listed as a Amber List Species-medium conservation concern. This bulky, upright thrush likes open woodland or parkland ut forms flocks in late summer. It eats invertebrates and fruit.
Transatlantic vagrant. The American Robin's breeding habitat is woodland and more open farmland and urban areas. It breeds only rarely in the southern United States and there prefers large shade trees on lawns.Its winter habitat is similar but includes more open areas.
Robin like birds with rufous tail, voice and behaviour generally chat like.
The Redstart is a Amber List Species-medium conservation concern.
The Redstart is a summer visiter to open woodlands and parkland, in some places has moved into towns. It mainly eats insects.
BTO video about Redstarts
The Black Redstart is a Amber list species-Medium Conservation Concern.
This Robin sized bird is at home in busy town centres and industrial areas where it will sing from roof tops.
Vagrant from Central Asia, less than 10 records in Britain.
Small and robin like, with habit of perching upright on prominent lookout, often flicking tail jerkily and uttering harsh chacking note.
The Stonechat has been classified as a Amber list species-medium conservation concern.
Stonechats require grassy areas for feeding,dense cover for nesting where they nest close to the ground and sutable perches or song posts. They eat insects.
A small summer migrant to central and northan Europe which winters in tropical Africa. It feeds on insects and seeds,it lives in open country with meadows or other grasslands young plantations,railway or roadside verges. Nests on the ground among vegitation
Small songbirds, robin like in appearance but Chat like in habits and open country habitat.
A long distance traveler from Africa. Breeds in open country with bare areas such as rocky slopes,scree,tundra,cliff tops,moors and dunes.Birds nest in holes,crevices or burrows.
Vagrant from Europe, normally less than 150 a year.
Allies-Bluethroat, Nightingale and Robin
Bits and bobs of this group
A few males sometimes hold territories and sucessful breeding was recorded for the first time in Britian in 1995. The numbers of migrants fluctuates, but averages around 100 per year.
In Britian usually coastal, arriving as a passage migrant and seeking out scrub, gardens and grassy areas.
A skulking bird, easier to hear than see. It sings during the day in spring but its song is most noticeable after dark. It feeds mainly on insects and lives in woods and thickets. In autumn it returns to tropical Africa.
A well loved bird in Great Britain where some are quite tame and live in gardens.Robins mainly feed on insects,a nest of grasses and leaves is built among tree roots or in other sheltered positions.
© Simon Thurgood 2017
Images on this website may not be put as any part of any collection without any prior written permission.