Gallery - Tits
A resident woodland species but will visit other habitats, such as gardens and reed-beds. Feeds on insects,fruits and seeds. A nest of moss and grasses is built in a hole in a tree or in a nest box.
The Great tit prefers the lowland deciduos forest but it may breed in more open habitats with a scattering of large trees.Visits other habitats outside the nesting season. Comes to gardens for food and will sometimes nest.Feeds on insects,seeds and nuts.Nests in holes in trees and uses nestboxs.
Conifer woods are the usual home for this small bird. Eats insects,spiders and seeds. Nests in holes, including underground.
The Marsh Tit is classed as a Red list species-high conservation concern.
A resident of deciduous woodland in central Europe,rather secretive. It eats insects,spiders,fruits and seeds feeding among the leaves or taking food from the ground. Nests in a hole in a tree, a stump, a wall or among roots.
BTO video about the difference between these very similar birds
The Willow Tit is listed as a Red Species which is a high risk bird.
Very simlar to the Marsh Tit, eats insects and seeds and usualy nests in a hole in a rotten tree-stump.
A forest species living mainly in pine woods but in some deciduous woods in Southern Europe. Searches among the highest brances for insects and spiders. Nests in holes in trees.
A subfamily of the Babblers (Timaliidae), superficially resembling the long-tailed tits (Aegithalidae)
Tiny body and very long tail, likes scrub and woodland edges but also visits parks and gardens.The beautiful domed nest is built of moss,lichen and spiders webs.
The Bearded Tit is a Amber list species-Medium conservation Concern.
An elusive bird living in dense reed beds where it feeds on insects especially the larva of moths. Will also take spiders and seeds.Nests are among thereeds and have been known to have up to 4 broods.
A small, long-tailed, grey and brown bird, less obviously long-tailed than Bearded Tit, with contrasting pale grey head and throat, black mask and chestnut mantle. Female paler, browner, with smaller mask, Juv paler, duller without black mask.
Has long been spreading north and west from Med and Eastern Europe.
© Simon Thurgood 2017
Images on this website may not be put as any part of any collection without any prior written permission.